Town Times Requester



Stay Connected

Summer fun run results


The Durham Recreation department has held weekly fun runs each Tuesday at the Coginchaug track. Here are the results for Week 4:

Age Group 1: 0 – 4 years old – 0.25 miles

1st place – Peyton Bodner; 2:29

2nd place – Eddie Gailey; 2:36

3rd place – Brynn Gerry; 3:05

4th place – Audrey McColdrick; 4:41

5th place – Angelo Finoia; 5:58

6th place – Myles Doherty; 6:04

Age group 2: 5 – 7 years old –0.25 miles

1st place – Hunter Feitel; 1:28

2nd place – Will Fournier; 1:43

3rd place – Gianna Longobardi; 1:44

4th place – Estella Perez; 1:46

5th place – Julia Salley; 1:48

6th place – Cora Perez; 1:50

7th place – Cooper Woodward; 1:52

8th place – Macey Gerry; 1:55

9th place – Allison Vigue; 2:05

10th place – Ella Bodner; 2:27

11th place – Emerson McColdrick; NT

Age group 3: 8 – 10 years old – 0.33 miles

1st place – Colton Conway; 2:17

2nd place – Bethy Sorensen; 2:20

3rd place – Abby Gerry; 2:25

4th place – Rachel Sorensen; 2:29

5th place – Simon Cordes; 2:37

6th place – Allyson Woodward; 2:49

Age group 4: 11 – 14 years old - 0.66 miles

1st place – Edward Fournier; 4:35

2nd place – Caroline Fournier; 4:50

3rd place (tie) – Jason Salley/Aidan Fentz; 5.16

5th place – Serena Fournier; 5:32

6th place – Bethy Sorensen; NT

Age group: 5 11-14 years old; 2 miles

1st place – Ashley Woodward; NT

2nd place – Alyssa Woodward; NT

Age group 6: High School – 2.0 miles – list of participants (no times recorded)

Christian Alberico, Sam Vigue, Bailey Thayer, Erin Blecha, Ryan Gossart, Chloe French, Bella Coviello, Katherine D’ourvellier, Colby Courchesne, Samantha Kinell, Ashley Dana, Madison Terrill, Rowan O’Connell, Linden Dionne, Sarina McCoy, Maggi Bosey, Katrena Mcfarlane, Tyler McDonald, Danny Turecek, Sam Marteka, and Leonid Funaro

Age group 7: High School/Adults/Open – 3.1 miles

1st place – Brian Feitel; 20:15 min

2nd place – Noel Roberts; 20:47

3rd place – Kevin Vigue; 22:30

4th place – Lavinia Vigue; 23:07

5th place – Jeff Lower; 24:36

6th place – Scott Ely; 30:16

7th place – Allyson Woodward; 30:28

8th place – Karen Woodward; 30:40

9th place – Kim Salley; 30:42



Back to Sports
Top Stories of the Week

Passions rise over Main Street’s future in Durham …
With a deadline to revise Durham’s Plan of Conservation and Development on the horizon and consideration of the area’s zoning by town officials, residents of … more ...

3-D Printing arrives at Memorial school …
Students at Memorial Middle School have started designing and creating objects using 3-D printers that technology teacher Tina Hurlbert hopes will encourage engineering and problem-solving … more ...

Resident appointed to Realtor board of directors …
more ...

Xavier engineering team invited to national competition …
more ...

IDS sweeps at Pine Point hoops tourney …
The Independent Day School boys varsity basketball team, the Coyotes, cruised to the Pine Point Tournament championship on Saturday, Jan. 30 in convincing fashion, rolling … more ...

Comments